Alumni at SUNY Fredonia

Alumni-Blue
Small width layoutMedium width layoutMaximum width layoutMaximum textMedium textSmall text

Current Articles | Categories | Search | Syndication

Performing Arts Events This Spring

To purchase tickets for all events, contact the SUNY Fredonia Ticket Office at (716) 673-3501 (1-866-441-4928), www.fredonia.edu/tickets, or in person.

Rockefeller Arts Center

Ying Huang
Chinese soprano Yin Huang performs with the Western New York Chamber Orchestra March 25.

Red Grammer Family Concert with the Chautauqua Children’s Chorale; Friday, Feb. 10, 7 p.m.; Marvel Theatre. A Kaleidoscope Family Series Event.

“The Great Rocky Mountain RV Adventure” with John Holod; Saturday, Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.; King Concert Hall. A World Travel Series Event.

High Plains Fandango; Feb. 24-25 and March 1-3, 8 p.m.; Feb. 26, 2 p.m.; Bartlett Theatre. A Walter Gloor Mainstage Series Event. Residents of a small town
in Nebraska struggle to survive amidst a plot to buy up all the town’s water rights in the world premiere performance of this play by Red Shuttleworth.

The Fredonia Dance Ensemble in Concert; March 23-24, 8 p.m.; March 25 at 2 p.m.; Marvel Theatre. A Walter Gloor Mainstage Series Event.

“Around the World - One Man’s Journey” with Doug Jones; Saturday, March 24, 7:30 p.m.; King Concert Hall; A World Travel Series Event.

Western New York Chamber Orchestra presents “A Night at the Opera”; Sunday, March 25, 4 p.m.; King Concert Hall. World renowned Chinese soprano Ying Huang performs works by W.A. Mozart and his operatic contemporaries.

Orchesis Dance Company March 30-31, 8 p.m.; King Concert Hall, Tickets: $7 (Students $4).

The Little Dog Laughed by the Performing Arts Company; March 30-31, 8 p.m.; April 1, 2 p.m.; Bartlett Theatre, Tickets: $6 (SUNY Students $3). An actor struggles to keep his
personal life from destroying his budding career.

Stage Door; April 20-21, 26-28, 8 p.m.; April 22, 2 p.m.; Marvel Theatre. A Walter Gloor Mainstage Series Event. A group of aspiring actresses share a boarding house and dreams of stardom in 1930s New York.

[Title of the Show] by the Perfoming Arts Company/Experimental; April 26-28, 8 p.m.; Bartlett Theatre, . Tickets: $6 (SUNY Students $3). This new musical is a story telling
of the creation of a musical.

Guys and Dolls in Concert: Commencement Eve Pops; Friday, May 11, 8 p.m.; King Concert Hall. A DFT Communication Pops Series event. A concert version of this
oddball romantic comedy.

Cathy and Jesse Marion Art Gallery

Hours: Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday, 2-6 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 2-8 p.m. . Closed March 10-19. Free.

Fredonia Showcase; Feb. 3-26; Opening reception is Friday, Feb. 3, 7 p.m.. Student works selected by faculty.

Mark II/2011; March 2-April 1; Opening reception is Friday, March 2, 7 p.m. Work of artists who were selected to participate in the New York Foundation for the Arts (NYFA)
Mark Program in 2011.

Senior Show I, April 13-19;  and Senior Show II, April 27-May 3; Opening receptions on
April 13 and 27, 7 p.m.  Features the works of graduating students. 

School of Music Guest Artists and Faculty Recitals

Faculty/Guest Artists; all events in Rosch Recital Hall, FREE, at 8 p.m. and open to the public unless noted.

Wednesday, Jan. 25; Guest/Faculty Artists: Anastasia Petanova, flute; and Dr. Timothy ; Hoft, piano.

Friday, Jan. 27; Ethos NewSound Festival.

Sunday, Jan. 29, Noon; Guest Artist: Dr. Deborah Andrus, clarinet.

Sunday, Jan. 29, 4 p.m.; Faculty Recital: ANA (Drs. Angela Haas, soprano; Natasha Farny, cello; and Anne Kissel, piano).

Monday, Jan. 30; Guest Artist: Flute Force, flute quartet.

Saturday, Feb. 4; Ethos NewSound Festival: Dr. Cornelius Dufallo, violin; and Paola Prestini, composer; Tickets: $2 Students, $5 General.

Monday, Feb. 6 ; Ethos NewSound Festival: Maureen Yuen, violin.

Saturday, Feb. 11, 1 p.m.; Guest Artist: Susanne Mentzer, mezzo-soprano.

Saturday, Feb. 11; Ethos NewSound Festival: Chiara String Quartet; Tickets: $2 Students, $5 General.

Sunday, Feb. 12, 4 p.m.; Faculty Recital: Retro Ensemble

Friday, Feb. 17; Ethos NewSound Festival: Evelyn and Dr. Natasha Farny, cello; with Eric Huebner, piano

Saturday, Feb. 18; Ethos NewSound Festival: Jutta Puchhammer, viola

Sunday, Feb. 19; Faculty Recital: Drs. David Colwell, violin, with Timothy Hoft, piano.

Monday, Feb. 20; Faculty Showcase.

Thursday, Feb. 23; Guest Artist: Ronaldo Rolim, piano.

Friday, Feb. 24; Guest Presentation: Dr. Judah Adashi, composer.

Monday, Feb. 27; Guest Artist: Kathleen Kemp, cello; and Dr. David Abbott, piano.

Friday, March 2; Faculty Recital: Matt Wilson, percussion

Monday, March 5; Faculty Recital: Maureen Yuen and Dr. Lin He, violin; and Sean Duggan, piano;

Tuesday, March 6; Guest Artist: Color Field Ensemble;

Wednesday, March 7 and Thursday, March 8; Guest Artist/Faculty: Janet Sung, violin; and Sean Duggan, piano;

Monday, March 19; Guest Artist: “Ancient Sounds, Contemporary Hands.”

Tuesday, March 27; Faculty Recital: Dr. Timothy Hoft, piano;

Friday, March 30; Faculty Recital: Lynne McMurtry, voice; and Alex Hurd, voice;

Thursday, April 5, 6 p.m.; Faculty Recital: Maureen Yuen, violin; ; and Adrienne Elisha, viola;

Saturday, April 28; Faculty Recital: Drs. David Colwell, violin; and Michael Mizrahi, piano

School of Music Ensemble Concerts

All events are free, open to the public, and in King Concert Hall at 8 p.m. unless noted.

Wednesday, Feb. 22 and April 11; Concert Band

Thursday, Feb. 23 and April 12; Wind Symphony;

Saturday, Feb. 25 and April 14; Wind Ensemble;

Wednesday, Feb. 29 and April 18; All College Band;

Saturday, March 3 and April 21; College Symphony Orchestra;

Thursday, April 19, 7 p.m.; New Horizons Band;

Monday, April 23; University Chorus; Rosch Recital Hall;

Saturday, March 31, 4 p.m.; Choral Festival Concert;

Sunday, April 1, 4 p.m.; Woodwind Chamber Ensembles;

Monday, April 2; Latin Jazz Ensemble;

Wednesday, April 4; Percussion Ensemble;

Friday, April 13; College Choir and Women’s Choir;

Saturday, April 14, 4 p.m.; Chamber Choir;

Monday, April 16; Curricular Jazz Ensemble;

Tuesday, April 17; Guitar Ensemble and Quartets;

Thursday, April 19; Chamber Made Guitar;

Friday, April 20; Saxophone Ensemble;

Friday, April 27; World Mallet Ensemble; Diers Recital Hall;

Wednesday, April 18, 6 p.m.; African Drumming Ensemble;

Wednesday, April 25; Curricular Jazz Ensemble

 

 

posted @ Friday, January 20, 2012 2:29 PM by Christine Davis Mantai

Previous Page | Next Page

COMMENTS

Search

Privacy Statement | Terms Of UseCopyright 2007-2016, State University of New York at Fredonia